Program

  • The program will include general sessions on Wednesday and Thursday mornings and a closing general session Friday at noon. Wednesday’s lunch will include about 15 “table talks” – discussions on specialized topics facilitated by IIRP faculty and staff.
  • An extended lunch on Thursday will feature a poster session.
  • A varied selection of nearly 100 breakout sessions (50 and 90 minutes in duration) will be presented throughout the three days.
  • Conference speakers possess a broad range of experience, expertise and insight in restorative practices and other allied approaches to building community and responding to conflict and harm.

Explore Detailed Schedule in Event App

General Sessions

Wed, Oct 24 – Welcome / Detroit Community Panel

The Honorable Mike Duggan, Mayor of Detroit, will offer welcoming remarks to conference attendees.

Alice G. Thompson, CEO of Black Family Development, Inc., and Henry McClendon, IIRP Michigan Regional Representative, will set the stage for the conference and facilitate a panel featuring the work that’s being done in Detroit communities.

The panel will include other Detroit area leaders, including:

Tonya Allen, President & CEO, The Skillman Foundation, Detroit, MI


Randy Liepa, Ph.D., Superintendent, Wayne County Regional Education Service Agency, Wayne, MI

Thu, Oct 25 – Community and System-Wide Change

Cami Anderson, founder and managing partner of ThirdWay Solutions and The Discipline Revolution Project and former superintendent of Newark Public Schools and Alternative High Schools in New York City, will lead an exploration of how to shift from a focus on changing individuals to a collective movement for building restorative communities and systems.

The session will include a panel of educational leaders discussing the challenges and opportunities in changing practices school-wide, system-wide and community-wide:

Christine Cray, M.A., M.S.Ed., Director of Student Services Reforms, Office of Student Support Services, Pittsburgh Public Schools, Pittsburgh, PA


Eldridge Gilbert, Chief Schools Officer, Coney Island Prep Schools, Brooklyn, NY


Chris Kolb, Ph.D., District 2 Board Member, Jefferson County (KY) Board of Education & Associate Professor of Anthropology, School of Liberal Studies, Spalding University, Louisville, KY


Karen Webber, J.D., Director of Education and Youth Development, Open Society Institute-Baltimore, Baltimore, MD

Fri, Oct 26 – Reflection / Closing

Attendees will participate in an interactive and reflective closing to the conference experience.

Breakout Sessions

Topics of breakout sessions include:

  • helping families in trauma
  • community health
  • racial disproportionality in school discipline
  • engaging parents and community in building restorative schools
  • aligning restorative practices, PBIS and social-emotional learning
  • community-police relations
  • community urban planning
  • trauma-informed care
  • equity, diversity and inclusion
  • working with students with disabilities
  • addressing workplace conflict
  • youth leadership
  • motivational interviewing
  • interfaith dialogue
  • working with gang members
  • and many others …

Visit the event app for the detailed schedule and speaker details.

Conference Day 1

Wed, Oct 24

8:00 – 9:00 am
Check-In / Coffee & Pastries

9:00 – 10:30 am
General Session – Welcome / Detroit Community Panel

10:50 am – 11:40 am
50-min Breakout Sessions

12:00 – 1:00 pm
Lunch / Table Talk Discussions

1:10 – 2:00 pm
50-min Breakout Sessions

2:20 – 3:50 pm
90-min Breakout Sessions

4:10 – 5:00 pm
50-min Breakout Sessions

5:00 – 7:30 pm
Welcome Reception

Conference Day 2

Thu, Oct 25

7:30 – 8:30 am
Coffee & Pastries

8:30 – 10:15 am
General Session – Community and System-Wide Change

10:40 am – 12:10 pm
90-min Breakout Sessions

12:15 – 2:00 pm
Lunch / Poster Session

2:10 – 3:40 pm
90-min Breakout Sessions

4:00 – 5:30 pm
90-min Breakout Sessions

Conference Day 3

Fri, Oct 26

7:30 – 8:30 am
Coffee & Pastries

8:30 – 9:20 am
50-min Breakout Sessions

9:40 – 10:30 am
50-min Breakout Sessions

10:50 – 11:40 am
50-min Breakout Sessions

12:00 – 12:45 pm
General Session – Reflection / Closing

12:45 – 2:00 pm
Lunch